movimento — 27 aprile 2014 at 13:34

Turin, May 10th. Against the state’s revenge and for justice. With Chiara, Claudio, Mattia and Niccolò, for all of us.

appello1To adhere to the appeal add your name and surname at:

We will also be in Turin on May 10th to express our solidarity with Chiara, Claudio, Mattia and Niccolò.

Chiara, Claudio, Mattia, Niccolò. Its important to repeat their names, its important to pronounce them out loud because we are talking about four lives, four human beings, four No TAV activists who have been in prison since 9 December 2013, distributed between the prisons in Alessandria, Ferrara and Rome, coping with a high-security system (AS2).

For us, as for the Susa Valley populace, these prisoners are brothers and sisters, part of a community that has been resisting an unnecessary and senseless mega project for more than twenty years: a vehicle for the mafia, suicidal for the environment, a mechanism that devours money and mountains that has been imposed upon the territory with presumption, obtuse arrogance and blatantly authoritarian methods.

Taking a stand for us is easy and predictable. But even those who have never looked into this struggle and who, like many others, are starting to look at it with some suspicion, should be alarmed by what is happening. It is an episode that tells a larger story, that risks getting bigger affecting more and more people. You, the reader, how can you be sure that you are safe? As the Latin motto says: de tefabula narratur. This story might just be talking about you.

Chiara, Claudio, Mattia and Niccolò are being sold as terrorists and, at barely age twenty, they risk 30 years in prison. The trial begins on May 22th. What are they accused of exactly?

They are accused of having taken part in an initiative during which a compressor was damaged. That is, an inanimate object. A thing, made of metal and wires.

That night not a police officer nor a worker at the site were remotely touched, not in any way.

The accusation of terrorism and the high-security surveillance are justified in art. 270 sexis of the penal code, put together nine years ago in one of the manysecurity packages proposed for a public opinion that wanted to be easily reassured. It was July 2005, the attacks in Madrid and London had just occurred.

A coincidence: that same year the No TAV movement claimed its most important victory on the ground, blocking and defeating the opening of the work site for the exploratory tunnel planned for Venaus. There doesnt appear to be a direct link but in reality there is one because within 270 sexies you can read the following (our emphasis): Acts that may be considered as having terroristic ends are ones that, by their very nature or context, may cause great damage to a Country or an international organization and are committed with the scope of intimidating a population or forcing public powers or an international organization from completing or abstaining from completing any act [].

Since the No TAV movement wants to prevent the colossal waste that is the Turin-Lyon, any initiative in this sense can reduced to a terroristic end.

This is why no one is safe from these accusations.

For two state attorneys and one district attorney judge for the preliminary hearing, Chiara, Claudia, Mattia and Niccolò tried to damage Italys image.

Exactly that, lets repeat it: damage Italys image.

Which Italy was supposedly damaged by the No TAV who are about to go to trial?

The Italy that the powers that be see defamed by the No TAV is maybe that which represents dignity, solidarity, democratic participation? Or rather, of acertain type of development which only serves shady business, a symbiosis between political parties and criminal clans, suspicious contracts, work with plenty of blackmail and few rights, poison and biocide?

What we are describing is just the most advanced point of the strategy that Turins district attorneys office has been putting into action for some time. Activists accused of stalking, environmentalists accused of causing alarmism, young people accused of holding someone hostage, mayors condemned to pay astronomical fines, months of prison for having broken a seal, trials held in bunkers

The presumption of addressing a politico-technical problem like the Turin-Lyon through judicial and police repression is having, and will continue to have, ever greater devastating consequences. Devastating not just for civil life but, above all, for four young people who risk spending their youth in prison because someone has decided to crush Susa Valleys resistance beneath an iron heel.

If placing these four young people under high-security level-2 surveillance was supposed to break them and cause the No TAV movement to vacillate, we can say with all certainty that it didnt work.

Placing them in isolation well beyond the investigation period, is against what you can read in article 33 of the penitentiary rules and article 3 of the European Convention on Human Rights.

The drastic limits on hours of fresh air, mail censorship and visitation limits (permission is granted only to family members in a very direct sense so no partners or common-law spouses) have failed.

Not even the medias criminalization has served its purpose.

From behind the prison bars Chiara, Claudio, Mattia and Niccolò have sent letters without signs of defeat, often ironic, provocative, energetic. They have asked for more repression, more isolation, and a ban on being fed, they have asked for my cousin who loves me very much as witness for the defense …Dulcis in fundo, they suggested adding Dudù, Berlusconis dog, to the surreal list of offended partiesput together by the District Attorney.

A list which, to date includes, without any humor intended, the European Commission, the Ministers Council, the Third Alpine Regiment, the Carabinieri of Sestrière, the State Police of Imperia, TorinoGuardia di Finanza

On May 10th we will take the square.

In supportof the realoffended parties.

For Chiara, Claudio, Mattia and Niccolòs freedom and for everyones freedom.

For the air, the water, the earth and the public health of Susa Valley, Italy and the entire planet.

Against the obscene accusation of terrorism.

In Turin at 2 p.m. in Adriano Square.

Well be there.

First signatories: Marco Aime (anthropologist and writer) – Paolo Cacciari  (journalist) – Pino Cacucci (writer) – Massimo Carlotto (writer) – Giulietto Chiesa (journalist) – Girolamo De Michele (writer) – Valerio Evangelisti (writer) – Sabina Guzzanti (actress and director) – Loredana Lipperini (journalist, radio host of Fahrenheit) – Valerio Mastandrea (actor and director) – Maso Notarianni (journalist-Peace Reporter) – Alberto Prunetti (writer) – Serge Quadruppani (writer) – Edoardo Salzano (urbanist) – Vauro Senesi (editorialist and cartoonist) – Cecilia Strada (President, Emergency) – Guido Viale (economist) – Wu Ming (collective writers) – Zerocalcare (cartoonist)

Adhere to the appeal by adding your name and surname


Ascanio Celestini (attore) – Alberto Airola (portavoce al Senato del M5S) – Alberto Giovanni Biuso (docente universitario) – Gian Paolo Serino (critico letterario) – Raphael Zanotti (giornalista) – Marco Scibona (senatore M5S) – Liliana Gualandi (giudice onorario al tribunale dei minori di Milano) – Andrea Fumagalli (economista) – Claudio Calia (fumettista) – Ugo Mattei (giurista) – Peter Freeman (giornalista e regista) – Andrea Doi (giornalista) – Cristina Morini (saggista e scrittrice) – Domenico Finiguerra (campagna Stop al consumo del territorio) – Walter Ferrari (docente universitario di Storia, scrittore) – Vito Crimi (senatore M5S) – Marco Philopat (scrittore) – Nicola Morra (senatore M5S) – Maksim Cristan (scrittore) – Daria Spada (cantante lirica) – Mariano Tomatis (illusionista e scrittore) – Paolo Sollier (allenatore e scrittore) – Alessandro (Bibi) Bozzato (regista e documentarista) – Agenzia X (casa editrice) – Slavina (scrittrice e performer) – Société Ethnobotaniqua Alpine, Moncenisio – Tania Preste (storica) – Enrico Rennella (Ricercatore CNRS) – Maurizio Pagliasotti (giornalista) – Lionello Gioberto (sindaco) – Ugo Lucignano (Direttivo provinciale CGIL) – Elena Emilia Cicorella (scenografa) – Margherita Fina (musicista) – Sandro Moiso (scrittore) – Milvia Comastri – Roberto Gastaldo – Alfredo Simone (giornalista) – Ettore Luzi (Ricercatore UNIFI) – Fiammetta Benati – Paolo dalla Zonca (produttore radiofonico) – Simone Garino (musicista) – Florian Mucci – Silvia Grinzato (sindacalista CGIL) – Lisa Rigotti – Roberto Dosio (medico) – Michele Di Filippo – Daniele Contardo (musicista) – Tullio Florio (impiegato) – Daniele Verdolini – Ada Rota (docente università di Torino) – Niccolò Busatta – Associazione FabioNews – Liliana Piattone – Mimmo Stolfi (giornalista) – Davide Garetto – Alessandro Saulini – Giacomo Ortona – Piero Leodi (redattore) – Silvano Raise – Francesco Molinari (avvocato) – Ilaria Cesarino – Camilla Zenobi (operatrice telefonica) – Francesca Pellegrino – Franco Cometa – Giorgio Bianco – Paola Arioli – Fabio Luca – Gianfranca Fois – Ferruccio Rizzi (amministratore pubblico, pensionato) – Gisella Arioli – Giulio Nassini – Manuel Messina (avvocato) – Massimiliano Martelli (PRC di Latina) – Maria Luisa Loche – Claudio Durandetto – Nathalie Molin – Roberta Cicorella (impiegata) – Enrica Noseda – Antonio Granieri (architetto) – Chiara Tasselli – Azienda Agricola “Lou Rampar”, Torre Pellice – Comunità Forestale della Costa, Torre Pellice – Jacopo Rothenaisler – Giuseppe Titone (pensionato) – Patrizia Ravera – Luigi Chiarella (attore, drammaturgo) – Graziella Teti – Paolo Miletto – Donella Clarotti – Spaliviero Gian Paolo (scrittore e disoccupato) – Luigi Antonozzi – Alessio Calvitti – Nicola Romana (docente universitario) – Giovanni Iaderosa (medico) – Sara Staffieri – Paolo Cirelli – Paola Lucarelli – Linda Confalonieri (performer) – Laura Colonna (performer) – Luigi Petronella – Mira Mondo – Nicoletta Maldini (libraia) – Silvio Panatta – Francesca Frigeri – Giulia Gadaleta (bibliotecaria) – Valentina Pasquale – Simone Scaffidi Lallaro – Roberto Visentin – Bruno Carpani – Roberto Solari (ANPI Mirano) – Tiziana Quirico – Nadia Crepaldi – Viviana Colla – Mario Guanziroli – Nicola Bertasi – Melina Caudo – Francesco Russo (funzionario pubblico precario) – Cristiana Rita – Consuelo Possenti – Salvatore Giaconia (artista) – Davide Morra – Anna Balderi – Fausto Gianelli (avvocato) – Stefano Bonino – Luca Leoni – Livia Grossi – Elisa Tenconi – Rosanna Zanella (traduttrice) – Simona Sorrentino – Stefania Di Campli (ong MAIS) – Rosa Mordenti – Maurizio Colognola – Agnese Baini – Massimo Galeazzo – Stefano Assogna – Gabriele Mainetti – Alba Bus (impiegata) – Alfredo Moretti (formatore) – Dora Esposito – Marco Fiorencis

99 Posse – Gustavo Esteva Figueroa (Universidad de la Tierra, Messico) – Monica Mazzitelli (scrittrice e regista) – Fabrizio Lorusso (giornalista) – First Line Press – Osservatorio sulla Repressione – Collettivo Senza Slot Pavia – Elena Giuliani (comitato Piazza Carlo Giuliani) – Italo Di Sabato – Lorenzo Armando (editore) – Maurizio Vito (University of Arizona) – Gilberto Calzolari (medico) – Carlo Zucchetti – Paolo Voltolini (Università di Ottawa) – Eugenio Losco (avvocato) – Circolo “Comandante Muro” ANPI Piacenza – Franco Pezzini (saggista) – Arnaldo Reviglio (consigliere comunale Avigliana, capogruppo Avigliana Città Aperta) – Gianluca De Angelis (ricercatore) – Fulvio Grimaldi (giornalista) – Sandra Paganini (insegnante) – Alessandro Peregalli – Liliana Omegna – Marta Finotti (legalteamitalia) – Tamara Bartolini (attrice) – Anna Patrizia Patrignani – Luca Demicheli (musicista) – Luca Filisetti – Lucietta Bellomo (segreteria provinciale PRC Biella) – Stefano Girard (candidato M5S elezioni europee) – Marta Tondo – Vincenzo Bolognese (musicista) – Federico Milano (avvocato) – Francesco Giuseppe Conti – Fabrizio Salmoni (giornalista) – Lucia Tartaglia (operaia) – Cristiana Spinoni – Renato Sibille (teatrante) – Danilo Rossi (musicista) – Fausto Renado (delegato CUB) – Liliana Sacchi – Mario Cena (metalmeccanico) – Marco Bon – Rosanna Carpentieri – Rosa Maria Colognola – Michelangelo Lanza – Greta Del Fabbro – Paolo Sammuri – TG Vallesusa – Federico Repetto – Cristina Claro – Sara Bianchi – Pietro Deandrea – Franco Favro (pensionato) – Martino Coppola (geometra) – Maurella Bianco – Giulia Franchi (land compaigner Re:Common) – Elena Gerebizza – Antonio Tricarico – Oliviero Matta – Sonia Marzullo – Elena Bondi – Tancredi Tarantino – Carlo Dojmi di Delupis (grafico) – Diego Gullotta – Davide Gastaldo – Anna Grassini – Nadia Bagni – Marco Arturi (Fiom) – Anna Lucia Tomelleri – Gemma Romano – Luca Carboni (graphic designer) – Claudio Sbrago – Alberto Agliotti – Clara Vajthò (animatrice e poeta) – Cristina Campanerut – Barbara Ombrella – Andrea Ullo (set painter) – Giorgio Moro – Ludovico Cassetta – Enrica Paccoi – Alessandra Pavanello – Ignazio De Simone (musicista) – Roberta Dalpasso (impiegata) – Martina Pagliucoli – Luca Piercecchi (traduttore) – Veronica Siracusano Raffa – David Biagioni – Francesco Talanti (studente, lavoratore) – Alessandra Spillabotte – Tiziano Berardi (musicista) – Luca Ardemagni – Francesco Cecchini (scrittore) – Leonella Basiglini – Alessandro Bastasi – Antonello Martelli – Chiara Marzocchi – Alessandro Tagariello (docente) – Mario Bertea (USB Comune di Torino) – Tiziana Liguori – Andrea Rapini – Michela Damasco – Ingrid Anastasia Pedrazzini (laureanda in filosofia) – Marco Barone (blogger, attivista) – Sara Boschi – Livia Vittoria Claudia Brambilla – Paolo Bazzicalupo – Paola Di Paolo – Marcello Cavalieri (impiegato) – Luca Casarotti (collaboratore di Carmilla) – Daniela Maldera (operatore culturale) – Mariella Meo – Renato Rocci – Pierluigi Richetto – Gino Folletti – Fiorenza Bettini (attivista del Forum dei Movimenti per l’Acqua) – Nataniela Piccoli – Michaela Uccelli – Francesca Maratia – Francesca Pesce – Martina Grifoni – Fabio Urbinati – Raffaella Formato – Matteo Urbinati – Francesco Urbinati – Vladimiro Lionello – Caterina Greco – Claudia Pavan (assistente alla regia) – Paolo Ranucci – Mariagrazia Tesse – Beatrice Zuccaro – Salvatore Talia – Lorenzo Mancuso – Gaia Capogna – Daniela Pantaloni (ex insegnante di diritto) – Roberto Colarullo (ex insegnante di diritto) – Christian Nasi – Lisa Bonnet – Barbara Parracino

Moni Ovadia – Teatro Valle Occupato – Chiara Belingardi – Teresa Serra – Valter Calcagno (insegnante) – Spazio Sociale La Boje!, Mantova – Margherita Dametti – Alice De Paolo (studentessa) – Lara Pipitone (insegnante) – Loretta Muner Pasta – Sebastiano Pasta – Luigi De Santis – Nicoletta Orlandi Posti – Erica Bianchi – Paola Slaviero – Mila Contestabile (insegnante) – Domenico Caffo – Angelo Marino – Greta Storni (maestra) – Franco Ranghino (Crac Autoproduzioni Sotterranee) – Andrea Riva – Gianluca Fausto Lazzari (docente) – Circo Bidone – François Bidon – Colette Audebert – Bénédicte Melin – Marco Gottardello – Marisa Peisino – Regina Bosco – Andrea Sciuto (insegnante) – Cecilia Zanni (musicista) – Laura Bennati (candidata sindaco “Una Città in Comune”, Firenze) – Barbara Breyhan (danzatrice) – Edda Bruna Bellavista – Angelo Riboni – Matia Angela Zerbinati (pensionata) – Federico Pastina – Maria Teresa Crosta (ricercatrice) – Chiara Lazzari – Luca Gianotti – Federica Cocozziello Visconti – Marco Santoro Verri – La Rocha (gruppo folk punk salentino) – Bruno Carini (pensionato) – Antonella Pollero (insegnante) – Kati Lipani – Fernanda Sorrento – Francesca Frediani (Candidata M5S Regione Piemonte) – Emanuela Galli Ligal – Laura Bernocchi – Sara Deledda – Alessandro Matteoli – Milena Willenpart – Daniela Chisselli – Marica Cassola – Fabrizio Torricelli (orientalista) – Tiziana Geraci (architetto, candidata portavoce EU M5S) – Vita Matera (InfoRepressione24) – Roberta Traversa – Paolo Savoia (storico) – Maria Valeria Della Mea (operatrice teatrale) – Stefano Dragoni (imprenditore) – Antonella Repetto – Roberta Olga Vair (farmacista) – Léo Royer – Claudio Delfino – Claudio Caffagni – Bianca Bosia – Grazia Tomaino – Francesco Della Puppa (ricercatore precario) – Mauro Galliano (assessore valsusino) – Luca Pellegrino (informatico) – Luciana Cisbani (traduttrice) – Marisa Rossi (docente) – Paolo Masala (anarchico) – Roberta Rodriquez – Massimiliano Orlando – Giovanni Fois (pensionato Vigile del fuoco) – Roberta Magrini – Roberto Trioschi – Paolo Zanotti – Lorenzo Cristofani – Nadia Lucia Luisi – Caterina Arlorio – Annalisa Battù – Guido Boffi (ricercatore universitario) – Maria Luisa Tealdo – Pellizzoni Giuseppina – Gandolfo Marco – Fernando Lepori – Stefano Mazza – Laura Zenobi – Raffaele Rago – Concepcion Barragan Sanchez – Gisella Adreani – Manuela Bussacchini (maestra di scuola dell’infanzia) – Letizia Merati – Domenico Argirò (insegnante) – Francesco Martinelli – Mara Di Mattia (assistente sociale) – Giorgio Vair (vice sindaco di San Didero, pensionato) – Fabio Contestabile – Valentina Colletta (avvocato) – Anna Maria Byron – Marisa Ghiano – Davide Masoero (matematico) – Domenico Girodo – Mario Fucile – Ester Cavallo – Donatella Giunti – Nicola Marroccoli – Cinzia Lamanna (donna Legambiente) – Marco Calliari (fonico) – Filippo Contestabile (ingegnere) – Luciana Marangon – Sara Chierici – Marina Cismondi – Cristina Torniamenti – Giovanni Guerini – Giulia Guerini – Rosanna Taberna

Max Casacci – Samuel Umberto Romano – Luca Vicini – Giorgio Sacchetti (professore universitario di Storia contemporanea) – Andrea Griseri (Pro Natura Piemonte) – Fabrizio D’Ottavio (archeologo) – Espace Populaire, Aosta – Egin (patchanka band) – Lucia Citterio (danzatrice) – Davel Puente Hoces – Gea Scancarello (giornalista) – Marco Bendinelli (giornalista Radio Onda d’Urto, Brescia) – Sergio Lampo – Davide Sisto (ricercatore) – Aljosha Stramazzo (direttivo Cgil CDL di Torino) – Area congressuale Cgil “Il sindacato è un’altra cosa” di Torino e nazionale – Stefania Serafini – Claudia Berton (insegnante, scrittrice e nonna) – Elisabetta Vergani (attrice) – Associazione La Fonte Acquariana – Piera Pareti – Santino Spinali – Emanuele Magliano – Steven Forti (ricercatore universitario) – Maja Perk – Ivan Magliano – Stefania D’Uva – Roberta Pozzoni – Stefania Sanna – Roberta Rampinelli – Maura Manganelli – Alessandro “benni” Parlante (musicista, giornalista) – Stefania Ruggeri – Monica Marino (traduttrice) – Silvia Pedrini (studentessa) – Lionel Menissez – Paola Tracogna (ufficio stampa precaria) – Riccardo Infantino – Alessia Marrocu – Paola Epis – Valerio Beffa (musicista) – Massimo Caravello – Paolo Piantanida – Sara Lucrezi (studentessa) – Salvatore Fazio – Daniela Rosso-Chioso – Giampietro Ronchetti – Giovanna Ronchetti-Peduzzi – Sonia Antoniazzi – Mauro Martello (impiegato) – Moira Mariotti – Simonetta Valenti (libraia) – Claudio Venza – Rosanna Bonaudo (insegnante scuola primaria) – Daniela Caramel (pensionata) – Luciana Crosazzo – Giancarlo Lepore – Francesca Romana Basili – Tina Comba – Nino Casciaro – Bonifacio Giudiceandrea – Giulia Marconi – Aurora Vescera – Carla Capone (ingegnere) – Domenico “Mimmo Effe” Filippone (anarchico) – Federico Duma – Lara Procaccini – Ornella Politano – Shanyn Taverna – Simona Sacchi – Federico Pacifici – Sabrina Salerno (cittadina libera e pensante) – Angiolo Cirinei – Anarchici Colcitronesi, Arezzo – Giulia Russo – Victor Mastrodonato – Roberto Grienti – Lidia Seravalli – Rocco Baiocchi – Franca Lucarelli – Massimo Lo Sciuto (sistemista rete dati) – Vito Marino – Attilio Parapini – Ornella Costanzo – Luciano Boron – Donatella Quattrone – Teresa Casalino – Anna Chiambretto (architetto) – Santo Abbattista – Francesco De Zorzi (studente) – Celestina Miolli – Federico Dalla Bona (analista tecnico indipendente) – Lucilla Barchetta – Luigi Santapaga (imprenditore) – Sabrina Cervellati (imprenditore) – Marco Leonardi (biologo) – Dario Verrilli – Ivan Liuzzo – Maurizia Nuvoli (insegnante) – Mirco Veronesi – Silvia Magoni (libera professionista) – Michele Rizzo – Giovanni Condina – Carla Crosazzo – Rossana Lavazza – Bianco Pierenzo – Stefano Brovelli – Giuseppe Patti – Ester Lucchesi Palli – Lorenzo Cristofani – Ilario Meandri – Vincenzo Riso (architetto) – Vincenzo De Geronimo – Andrea Braito – Mariacristina Spina